enzh-CNfrdeitjakoplptrues

Our school Choir performed at the Wesley Feis on Friday under the direction of Ms Julie O’Brien.  The Trad Group were placed second in their group having played an exhilarating set on Saturday.  Well done.

The Young Entrepreneur Awards 2019 were presented on Thursday 28th February.  All participants received Certificates.  The following businesses were awarded prizes:

Junior Category

1st Prize                Scrabble Crafts                 Sienna Manning

2nd Prize               Force Field Sports           Ellie Saunders, Anna Simpson, Lauren Kelly

3rd Prize                Winter Warmth                Freyja Cleary, Anna Sewell

Special Prize      Pride Place                         Rachel Nagle, Emma Wilson

Special Prize      The Wheel of Fortune   Gaelle Abrard, Kate Rainsford

Intermediate Category

1st Prize                Make it Yours                    Ellie Healy, Alisha Purcell

2nd Prize               Amy’s Aprons                    Amy Harmon

3rd Prize                Wave after Wave             Katie Power, Sarah Cunningham

Special Prize      A Bitta Christmas             Anna Shortall

Senior Category

1st Prize                Study Buddies                   Klavdia Wilson

Overall School Prize Winner – Sienna Manning

It has been a busy week with some smiles and some tears.

Our Senior 4 Hockey team defeated Mount Anville in a one-on-one playoff and are now through to the semi-final of the Leinster League.

Our Senior A Basketball team won their All Ireland Quarter Final match but were subsequently defeated in the Semi Final.

Both Senior and Junior Tag Rugby teams came joint 1st in the Clontarf Rugby Blitz Competition.

Congratulation to Maria Reynolds who will receive her 1st Cap for Ireland when playing in an International Soccor Friendly against Northern Ireland on March 2nd.

Congratulations to Muirinn Daly (4th Year) on her selection to represent Loreto Abbey and Leinster at the upcoming 22nd National Session of the European Youth Parliament in Ireland, in Galway from April 15th 18th

Our Senior Irish team were defeated in the Leinster Regional Semi-Finals.  We congratulate their work to reach this stage of the competition.  We were represented by Mary Kate O’Sullivan, Olivia Ní Fhearraigh and Lucy Rice.  Thank you to Bean Murdock who mentors our Irish Debating team.

Our 5th Year Emmanuel Choir joined other second level schools across the Dublin Diocese at a Concert in The Helix DCU on Thursday 28th February.  Their singing was both beautiful and inspiring.  Congratulations to Rachel Kelly, Clara Drumm and Hannah Joyce on performing solo pieces.

Congratulations to Una Stephens (4th Year) who, representing her team St. Vincent’s Water Polo Club, won the National Cup in Lisburn at the weekend.  She has now been invited to join the St. Vincent’s Senior Women’s team to play in a competition in Budapest in March.